|Title: "Alaska Aurora Denali Before Dawn"
© Alaska Artist Dianne Roberson
Northern Lights | Mt. McKinley, Alaska
Stock # DA 083
Medium: Digital Art | Color Print on glossy paper
Size: 20" wide by 16" High $ 45.00
Size: 14" wide by 11" High $ 35.00
Description: Denali with a bull moose and the northern lights. Also know as the Aurora Borealis, these lights are best
viewed in the cold dark winter months in Alaska. Mt. McKinley, called Denali or simply, "the mountain", by many Alaskans, is
the highest point in North America, at 20,320 feet above sea level.
Denali National Park is 240 miles, 3-4 hours North of Anchorage. Denali National Park has the cleanest air in the United
States. Mt. McKinley is 20,230 feet elevation. The highest mountain in North America. You can only drive in 15 miles, and then
from there you must take a Shuttle bus, hike, or ride a bike into the park. No food or beverages are available once you’re
inside the park. You must pack everything. Camping is available in the park, but you have to have special permits (which you
can get at the Visitor’s center) and bear-proof containers for food. Bus service ends on Sept. 15th.
Moose are the largest species in the deer family with long, slender legs that support a massive body and a short, thick neck
and humped shoulders that support a large head. The Alaska-Yukon race is the largest of all moose. Only bulls have antlers
and they are the largest of all animal antlers, over six feet wide and 80 pounds. Antler is the fastest growing tissue of any
mammal, growing a pound and an inch a day in summer. They start growing in spring and are shed each winter annually.
Anters are palmate, having main and brown palms in a butterfly shape. Fur is generally dark, black to brown or grayish brown,
with the lower legs being lighter and their underfur and long guard hairs provide excellent insulation from the cold.
Moose are the least social species among the deer family, remaining fairly solitary except during the mating season. They are
not territorial. Outside of the rutting period, males and females are separated spatially, seasonally, and/or by habitat. Moose
are crepuscular by nature, being most active at sunrise and sunset. Despite their ungainly appearance, moose are able to
run silently through dense forests. Maximum speeds have been clocked at 35 mph. Moose are also strong swimmers, being
known to swim up to 12 miles. Their daily pattern includes traveling to new feeding sites, avoiding predators, browsing on
plants, standing, and lying down for the rumination of their food. Moose mainly stay in the same general area, though some
populations seasonally migrate up to 110 miles. Home range size of moose varies between 1.4 to 35 square miles. During
their first year of life, young moose occupy the same home range as their mother and do not establish their own home range
until the age of two.
Moose are herbivores and primarily browse upon the stems and twigs of woody plants in the winter and the leaves and shoots
of deciduous plants in the summer. Willows are the most preferred forage where available. In interior Alaska, willows
accounted for 94% of the biomass consumed in the winter. Food quality depends on twig bite size, fiber, species, and
spacing in habitat. During winters of deep snow, food may be inaccessible to moose. They have a difficult time walking in
snow depths of greater than 3 feet. During summer months, moose often feed on aquatic plants in ponds and lakes. They
can dive to 20 feet in search of plants. This food is highly digestable and abundant in many areas. An adult requires about 44
pounds of food per day to maintain energy levels for foraging and traveling.
Moose breed in September and October of each year, during a breeding season often referred to as "the rut". Gestation
averages about 231 days, with cows giving birth to one calf on average and often twins. Calves are born at an average weight
of 36 pounds and gain approximately 2.2 pounds per day while they are nursing . Males and females are sexually mature at
two years of age, but full growth potential isn't reached until four or five years of age. At that age, females are at their
reproductive peak and males have the largest antlers. Moose are polygamous, and only females take care of their young for a
period of one year. Females seek secluded sites to give birth to young and remain highly protective until their calves are
weaned. Calves can browse and follow their mother at three weeks old and are weaned at five months. They remain with
their mother until about one year after their birth, when the mother's next young is born.
Also know as the Aurora Borealis, these lights are best viewed in the cold dark winter months in Alaska. The beautiful blaze
of the Northern Lights, or Aurora Borealis, begins when energetic electrically charged particles accelerate along the magnetic
field lines into the upper atmosphere, where they collide with gas atoms, causing the atoms to give off light. The air lights up
rather like what happens in a fluorescent light tube. The colors reflect gases, the most usual yellow-green color coming from
oxygen. Red coloring is also due to oxygen with a contribution from nitrogen and violet is due to nitrogen. The charged
particles originate from the sun, and it is the “weather” conditions on the sun that decide whether or not we will see the aurora.
The website address will not be printed on your print. This print is treated with an ultra violent protective coating. It will be
rolled and inserted into a mailing tube if ordering a glossy paper print, if ordering stretched canvas this print will be boxed.
The print will be mailed first class by the U.S. Postal Service and insured.
|Art World Plus | Digital Art Gallery
Inside Alaska phone: 1-907-775-4229
Alaskan Art by Alaskan Artist Dianne Roberson
|Copyright 2006 © Dianne Roberson. All rights reserved.