|Title: "Alaska Aurora Grizzly Bear"
© Alaska Artist Dianne Roberson
Northern Lights | Alaska
Stock # DA 039
Medium: Digital Art | Color Print on glossy paper
Size: 20" wide by 16" High $ 45.00 Color Print on glossy paper
Size: 20" wide by 16" High $175.00 Color Print on stretched canvas
Size: 14" wide by 11" High $35.00 Color Print on glossy paper
Grizzly bears are larger than black bears, have a more prominent shoulder hump, less prominent ears, and longer, straighter claws. They
also have a concave appearance to their forehead in profile, versus a straight or roman nose profile of a black bear. Color is not a reliable
key in differentiating these bears because black and brown bears have many color phases. Brown bear individuals may be active at any
time of the day, but generally forage in the morning and evening and rest in dense cover by day. They may excavate shallow depressions to
lay in. Home ranges can be as large as 1,000 square miles, but are on average between 30 and 160 square miles, with male ranges
nearly seven times greater than female ranges. Although generally solitary, they occur in large groups in concentrated feeding areas such
as salmon spawning streams, sedge flats , open garbage dumps or on whale carcasses. Because of this, they have developed a complex
language and social structure to express their feelings and minimize fights. In winter when food is unavailable or scarce, bears enter a
state of torpor where body temperatures, heart rate and other metabolic rates are drastically reduced (although not reduced to the level of a
true hibernator, like marmots). While in the den, they do not eat, drink, urinate or defecate. Pregnant females are usually the first to enter
dens in the fall and, with their newborn cubs, are the last to exit dens in the spring.
Grizzly bears have an exceptionally acute sense of smell, exceeding that of dogs. Their eyesight and hearing are comparable to humans.
They can run in short bursts up to 40 miles per hour and are excellent swimmers. Grizzly bears are omnivores. They are very adaptable and
consume a wide variety of foods. Common food includes salmon, berries, grasses, sedges, ground squirrels, cow parsnip, carrion and
roots. In many parts of Alaska, they are capable predators of moose and caribou, especially calves. Grizzly bears are considered
monogamous, having one mate at a time. Mating season is May to July and cubs are born in the den during January and February. Twins
are most common. When cubs emerge in June, they may weigh up to fifteen pounds. Families stay together for two or three years, and
after separation, female cubs tend to stay near where they are raised while males disperse farther. Most Grizzly bears are sexually mature
at five years of age.
Also know as the Aurora Borealis, these lights are best viewed in the cold dark winter months in Alaska. The beautiful blaze of the Northern
Lights, or Aurora Borealis, begins when energetic electrically charged particles accelerate along the magnetic field lines into the upper
atmosphere, where they collide with gas atoms, causing the atoms to give off light. The air lights up rather like what happens in a
fluorescent light tube. The colors reflect gases, the most usual yellow-green color coming from oxygen. Red coloring is also due to oxygen
with a contribution from nitrogen and violet is due to nitrogen. The charged particles originate from the sun, and it is the “weather” conditions
on the sun that decide whether or not we will see the aurora.
This print is treated with an ultra violent protective coating. It will be rolled and inserted into a mailing tube if ordering a glossy paper print, if
ordering stretched canvas this print will be boxed. The print will be mailed first class by the U.S. Postal Service and insured.
|Art World Plus | Digital Art Gallery
Inside Alaska phone: 1-907-775-4229
Alaskan Art by Alaskan Artist Dianne Roberson